Night in Venice


Winners Announced for the 67th Annual Night in Venice Celebration!

AWARDS CAN BE PICKED UP STARTING 1PM ON SUNDAY JULY 24th 

FROM THE CITY HALL WELCOME CENTER


BOAT RESULTS

Boat Number, Name of the Boat, Family’s Name and Theme 

 

Best in Show 25’ and overà #258, Lusea Rose, Badagliacco, Elvis in Venice

Best in Show 24’ and under à #265, Heading West, Gillespie, Hungry Dogs Gotta Eat

Best Lead Boat à #202, On A Roll, Eni, Jay & Patty Wright

Best Commercial à #215, Beachy Tiki, OCNJ Watersports, Tiki Party

Best Non-Profità #217, Reel Fun, Reel Fun Fishing, OCTC

 

Best Decorated 25’ and over 

1st Place: #268, Rafetto, Standing Up For Ukraine

2nd Place: #298, Shanti, Toner, A Roaring 20’s New Years Eve

3rd Place: #294, Shore Bet, Mancill, Pirates of the Caribbean

 

Best Decorated 24’ and under 

1st Place: #256, That’s What Sea Said, Young, A Tribute to Coach Jay Wright

2nd Place: #309, Water Wheels, Wheeler, Fly Eagles Fly

3rd Place: #273, The Crazy Q2, Quigley, Mummers

 

Comic 25’ and over 

1st Place: #251, Whiteside, World’s Most Fuel Efficient Cars

 

Comic 24’ and under 

1st Place: #237, At Last, Marshall, Angry Birds

2nd Place: #249, Lady Grady, Foge, Thanksgiving Turkey

 

Musical 25’ and over 

1st Place: #231, Barracuda, Del Monte, Durning String Band

2nd Place: #209, Wrecking Crew Fishing, Duffy String Band

3rd Place: #200, Only Fins, LaBove, Uptown String Band

 

Musical 24’ and under 

1st Place: #250, Foxy Lady, McManus, Patriotic

2nd Place: #225, Little Whaler, Bergen, The Summer Mummers

3rd Place: #206, Jersey Boy Charters, Avena, South Philly String Band

 

Original 25’ and over 

1st Place: #307, Eliza-Gail, Higgins, Chips Ahoy

2nd Place: #285, Chief, Lojewski, Top Gun

3rd Place: #293, Marabella, Marques, Disco Nights

 

Original 24’ and under 

1st Place: #299, Scott Built, MacMillian, Truck on Water Supply Boat

2nd Place: #292, The Everglades, Rizxo, PACman in Venice

3rd Place: #312, Brown Eyed Girls, Terry, Livin’ On A Prayer

 

 

 HOUSE RESULTS

#, Last Name, Theme


Zone 1: 

1st Place: #65, Hornyak, Boot Scootin’ Boogie

2nd Place: #82, Desrosiers, Irish Mummer Summer

3rd Place: #78, Delibertis, Depp’s Mad Hatter

 

Zone 2: 

1st Place: #132, Gabriel, This Ain’t My First Rodeo

2nd Place: #120, Eni, Coach Wright Struttin’ Through The Bay

3rd Place: #81, Haydinger, Dancing in The Street!

 

Zone 3: 

1st Place: #143, Tamburri/Wolfe, Mummers in Venice

2nd Place: #157, Colsher, Mama Mia

3rd Place: #109, Kelly, Kelly’s Summer Mummers

 

Zone 4: 

1st Place: #28, Hernandez, Pleasure Struttin’

2nd Place: #42, Bellwoar, Par-Tee on the Bay Fore Night In Venice

3rd Place:  #52, Thornton, Mummers & Nova

 

Zone 5: 

1st Place: #99, Thornton, Broad Street on The Bay!

2nd Place: #88, Weber, Ballin’ in Ocean City

3rd Place: #159, Forte, Summer Mummers-City Hall to OC

 

Zone 6: 

1st Place: #39, Chiumento, NIV of the Mummering Dead

2nd Place: #131, Myers, Flying High in Ocean City

3rd Place: #117, Gifford, West Chester University

 

Zone 7: 

1st Place: #69, Miller, Top Gun

2nd Place: #64, Juliana, Struttin’ Into “30”

3rd Place: #156, Scanlons/Brandenberges, Jay Wrights Retirement

 

Zone 8: 

1st Place: #118, Dorney/Hicke, Wonderland By Knight

2nd Place: #151, Kolea, Aloha Jay Wright

3rd Place: #84, Michaelis, Ukranian Mummers on The Bay

 

Zone 9: 

1st Place: #92, Maxwell, OC is out of this World

2nd Place: #91, Hoffman, OC Hits it out of the Park!

3rd Place: #71, LaValla, Flags on the Venetian Bayou

 

Zone 10: 

1st Place: #131, Vaules, Kelce is Our Favorite Mummer

2nd Place: #32, Church, Struttin’ On The Bay

3rd Place: #13, Gregory, Mardi Gras!

 

Zone 11: 

1st Place: #20, Huber, St. Patty’s In July

2nd Place: #101, Ruh, Pirates of Sunny Harbor!

3rd Place: #31, O’Flynn, Pirates Parading The Mummers

 

Zone 12: 

1st Place: #72, Seeburger, Life in OC is Flamazing

2nd Place: #154, Votta, Dino Dock

3rd Place: #19, Cassidy, Mummer Summer

 

 Zone 13: 

1st Place: #80, VanStone, Celebrating Philly

2nd Place: #60, Rafetto, Great Gatsby

3rd Place: #140, Barnett, Oktoberfest on Bay

 

Zone 14 (Best Condo/Commercial): 

1st Place: #79, Harbor House, Peace, Love and Harbor Happiness!

2nd Place: #77, Bay Club Condos, Mardi Gras at the Bay(ou) Club 

3rd Place TIE: #17, Bay Village, Oh Them Golden Flippers

3rd Place TIE: #121, Marina Mews, Struttin’ With Marina Mews