Baby Parade

 
The 110th annual Ocean City Baby Parade

Thank you to all participants and spectators for a spectacular Baby Parade on Aug. 8, 2019. Results are as follows:

 
DIVISION A: Children in FANCY decorated strollers, coaches, wagons, etc.
 
Section 1: Up to Two Years
  • First: Dan and Luke Slizofski, 11 months old, Norristown, Pa, “Building a Family: Two at a Time”
  • Runner Up: Alexandra Vitale, 20 months, Woodbridge, N.J., “Once and Future Miss Ocean City”
 
Section 2: Two to Five Years Old
  • First: Giuliana (3) and Victoria LaMota (1) and Jacob Pensky (3), Middletown, N.J., “Cousins on Sesame Street”
  • Runner Up: Victoria Selby, 2, Newtown Square, Pa., “Show Me Your Shoes”
 
Section 3: Six to Ten Years Old
  • First: Teagan (8), Delia (6) and Jonas (1) Beyer, Fairfax, Va., “Ocean City Is Out of This World”
  • Runner Up: Stella (7) and Scarlett (3) Carvin, Havertown, Pa., “Mystical Mermaids”
 
 
DIVISION B: Children in COMIC decorated strollers, coaches, wagons, etc.
 
Section 1: Up to Two Years
  • First: Jacob Clydesdale, 10 months, Philadelphia, Pa., “Hundred Acre Wood”
  • Runner Up: Arielle Kreuter, 11 months, Middletown, N.J., “Arielle’s Magical Lagoon”
  • Runner Up: Joel Koffel, 9 months, Ambler, Pa., “Joel Story”
 
Section 2: Two to Five Years Old
  • First: Jonathan Jones Carafa, 5, Ridley Park, Pa., “Our Little Meatball”
  • Runner Up: Emma Axten (9 months), Asher Sabo (9 months), Lucille Gonzalez (9 months), Michael Gonzalez (23 months), Bensalem, Pa., “Painting the Roses Red”
  • Runner Up: Nora Shute, 3, Woodbury, N.J., “Shirley Temple”
 
Section 3: Six to Ten Years Old
  • First: Charlotte Manciu (6 months), Alex Manciu (6), Henry Manciu (9), Canonsburg, Pa., “Playland’s Castaway Cove: Two Pirates and a Baby Parrot”
  • Runner Up: Thomas Downey (10), Rosemarie Downey (1) and Eileen Downey (1), Randallstown, Md., “Mini OCBP”
 
DIVISION C: Small Children’s Floats
  • First: Elizabeth (2 months) and Eddie (3) Kloss, Crum Lynne, Pa., “Oh Golly, It’s the Ocean City Trolley”
  • Runner Up: V’Italia Valecce, 9 months, Philadelphia, Pa., “Carousel Dreams”
  • Runner Up: Ryan Medio, 7, Bridgeton, N.J.,”Gone With the Wind: O’ Fiddle Dee Dee, Ocean City’s Baby Parade It Will Be!”
 
BEST FLOAT
  • OCTC Spotlight Performers Show Choir
BEST MUSICAL ACT
  • Pitman High School Marching Band
GREATEST DISTANCE
  • Blakely Douglas, 1, Solvang, Calif.

TWINS
  • Dan and Luke Slizofski, 11 months old, Norristown, Pa, “Building a Family: Two at a Time”
HANSCOM AWARD
  • Grace Crowley (8 months) and Sutton Swerline (1), Ocean City, N.J., “Future OCHS Prom King and Queen”
CANALE  AWARD
  • Zain Arif, 1 month old, Horsham, Pa., “Shrimply Irresistible”
DAHLHAUSEN AWARD
  • Dan and Luke Slizofski, 11 months old, Norristown, Pa, “Building a Family: Two at a Time”
BAMBERGER AWARD
  • V’Italia Valecce, 9 months, Philadelphia, Pa., “Carousel Dreams”